S.V.A. Vending Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 30th April 2024

Introduction

S.V.A. Vending Pty Ltd, located at Unit 9/47 Orbis Dr, Ravenhall VIC 3023, is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information. This privacy policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data when you use our services.

Contact Information

For any privacy-specific concerns or inquiries, please contact us via:

  • Phone: 1300 411 902
  • Mobile: 0421 493 400
  • Fax: (03) 8692 1061
  • Email: info@sva-vending.com.au

Collection of Personal Data

S.V.A. Vending Pty Ltd collects standard personal data necessary to fulfill orders for our vending machines, provide customer service, and enhance your experience with our services. This may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, billing information, and order history.

Use of Collected Data

Personal data collected is used for the following purposes:

  • Order fulfillment and management
  • Customer communication regarding orders and accounts
  • Delivery of marketing offers and promotions
  • Website and service optimization
  • Legal compliance and regulation adherence
  • Personalization of customer experience
  • Fraud and security breach prevention

Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and comply with legal obligations. The guidelines are as follows:

  • Retain order and account-related information for the duration of the customer relationship
  • Retain marketing data until opt-out/unsubscribe request
  • Keep financial transaction records for a minimum period as per law requirements
  • Maintain security and fraud prevention data for a necessary limited period
  • Retain inactive account information for up to 7 years for compliance
  • Secure deletion of personal data post-retention period

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

S.V.A. Vending Pty Ltd may share your data with third parties in certain circumstances:

  • For secure payment processing and fraud prevention
  • With service providers for business operations on our behalf
  • To comply with legal obligations or protect rights and safety
  • During business transfers like mergers or acquisitions
  • When we have clear consent from you

We strictly do not sell or rent personal information to third parties.

Legal Requirements

Our privacy policy adheres to the following regulations:

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Data protection and security measures in line with the Privacy Act
  • Notification and consent obligations for collecting personal information
  • Individual rights for information access and correction per APPs
  • International data protection and transfer laws, where applicable
  • Transparent and easily accessible privacy policy

Your Rights

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. Requests can be sent to our listed contact details.

Amendments to this Policy

S.V.A. Vending Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will duly notify you of any significant changes.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@sva-vending.com.au or by mail using the details provided above.